Days
Hours
Minutes

2024 CARROLL COUNTY 4-H & FFA FAIR

2024 CARROLL COUNTY 4-H & FFA FAIR

SCHEDULE AS OF  6/11/2024 (Subject to change)

July 27th – August 2nd, 2024

Creating Champions Today to Lead Tomorrow

DATE EVENT LOCATION
June 10th ONLINE FAIR ENTRIES CLOSED
June 22nd | 8:30 AM Archery Contest Gesell Lot
June 24th Writing Exhibits due to the 4-H Extension Office
July 8th – July 19th Vegetable, Flower & Herb Gardens Judged
July 13th | 9:00 AM Dog Show Shipley Arena
July 13th | 10:00 AM Bicycle Contest Shipley Arena
July 15th | 6:00 PM Swine Department Set-Up Shipley Arena
July 16th | 6:00 PM Shipley Arena Set-Up Shipley Arena
July 20th | 8:00 AM – 1:00 PM Carroll County Farmers Market Red Buildings
July 20th | 9:00 AM Rockets Entered and Judged Parking Lot
July 20th | 10:00 AM Arc Welding Contest Finch Stage
July 21st | 8:00 AM Fair Grounds Set-up (Exhibitors A-L) Fair Grounds
July 21st | 11:00 AM – 2:00 PM Exhibitor packets & Parking passes distributed Shipley Arena
July 22nd | 5:30 PM – 8:00 PM Exhibitor packets & Parking passes distributed Shipley Arena
July 24th Inclusive Entering Day Red Buildings

THURSDAY JULY 25, 2024

TIME EVENT LOCATION
9:00 AM – 7:00 PM Fair Beautification Set-up (All entries must be completed by 7PM) Fair Grounds
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM Club Books Entered Red Buildings
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM Shoebox Floats Exhibits Entered & Judged Red Buildings
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM Service-Learning Exhibits Entered & Judged Red Buildings
9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Booths & Banners Entered Red Buildings
3:00 PM – 6:00 PM Crafts Exhibits Entered & Judged Red Buildings
3:00 PM – 6:00 PM Plants & Flowers Exhibits Entered Red Buildings
3:00 PM – 6:00 PM Garden Products Exhibits Entered Red Buildings
3:00 PM – 6:00 PM Art Exhibits Entered Blizzard Building
5:00 PM – 7:00 PM General Exhibits Entered &Judged Red Buildings

FRIDAY JULY 26, 2024

TIME EVENT LOCATION
9:00 AM Tractor Operation Contest & Certification Gesell Lot
9:00 AM Garden Tractor / Small Engine Operator Contest Gesell Lot
10:00 AM Fair Beautifications Exhibits Judged Fair Grounds
10:00 AM – 12:00 PM Engineering & Technology Exhibits Entered & Judged (except for robotics) Red Buildings
10:00 AM – 3:00 PM Poultry Exhibits Entered Poultry Barn
12:00 PM – 3:00 PM Mechanical Arts Exhibits Entered & Judged Activity Tent
1:00 PM – 3:00 PM Silk & Dried Flowers Entered Red Buildings
3:00 PM – 6:00 PM Photography Exhibits Entered & Judged Burns Hall
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM Clothing Entered & Judged Blizzard Hall
4:00 PM Gates open for Tractor Pull Buck Miller Arena
4:00 PM – 6:00 PM Lost Arts Exhibits Entered & Judged Red Buildings
5:00 PM Tractor Pull – Farm Stock (Paid Event) Buck Miller Arena
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Home Environment Exhibits Entered Red Buildings
6:00 PM – 8:00 PM Family Life Exhibits Entered Red Buildings
7:00 PM Tractor and Semi Truck Pull – Interstate Tractor Pullers (Paid Event) Buck Miller Arena

SATURDAY JULY 27, 2024

TIME EVENT LOCATION
6:00 AM – 8:00 AM Beef Heifer Animals Arrive Shipley Arena
7:00 AM – 9:00 AM Breeding Swine, Breeding Goats & Breeding Sheep Arrive Shipley Arena
8:00 AM – 1:00 PM Carroll County Farmers Market Lower Grass Area
8:30 AM – 1:00 PM Indoor Exhibits – Closed to Public for Judging Indoor Buildings
8:30 AM – 12:00 PM Woodworking Exhibits Entered & Judged Red Buildings
9:00 AM Lawn Mower Pull Buck Miller Arena
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM Canning Entered & Judged Red Buildings
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM Ag Commodities Exhibits Entered Red Buildings
9:00 AM – 12:00 PM Clover Exhibits Entered & Judged Red Buildings
9:00 AM – 12:30 PM Natural Resources Entered & Judged Extension Office
9:00 AM Beef Heifer Show followed by Breeding Swine Show & Breeding Goat Show followed by Breeding Sheep Show (show order subject to change) Shipley Arena
10:00 AM  -1:00 PM Rabbits Entries Arrive Rabbit Barn
12:00 PM Children’s Pedal Pull Registration Shipley Arena
12:00 – 8:00 PM Mechanical Bull Rides Vendor Area
1:00 – 3:00 PM Dairy Cattle Arrive Shipley Arena
1:00 PM TBD Activity Tent
1:00 PM Children’s Pedal Pull Shipley Arena
1:00 PM Indoor Exhibits – Open to the Public Indoor Buildings
2:30 PM Clover Food Exhibits Bake Sale Red Buildings
4:00 PM Gates open for Grain Truck Races & Dirt Drag Racing Buck Miller Arena
4:00 PM Family Fun Fest Activity Tent
4:30 PM Clover Small Pet Show Shipley Arena
5:00 PM Vintage Grain Truck Races, Dirt Drag Racing & Side by Side Drag Racing (Paid Event) Buck Miller Arena
5:30 PM Small Animal Dress-up Shipley Arena
7:00 PM TBD Activity Tent
7:00 PM Champions of Challenge Shipley Arena

SUNDAY JULY 28, 2024

TIME EVENT LOCATION
6:30 AM – 9:00 AM Market Goat & Market Sheep Arrive Shipley Arena
8:00 AM – 11:00 AM Dairy Goats Arrive Shipley Arena
9:00 AM Indoor Exhibits – Open to the Public Indoor Buildings
9:00 AM Market Sheep & Market Goat Weigh-in Shipley Arena
9:00 AM Tractor Stroll & Display Buck Miller Arena
9:30 AM Dairy Cattle Judging Contest Shipley Arena
10:00 AM Rabbit Showmanship Rabbit Barn
10:00 AM – 11:00 AM Small Pets Exhibits Entered & Judged (Released immediately after being judged) Red Buildings
10:00 AM Car Show Parking Lot
10:00 AM Automotive Contest Gesell Lot
11:00 AM Contemptic School of Ballet Show Activity Tent
12:00 PM – 6:00 PM Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area
12:00 PM – 6:00 PM Blacksmith Demo Vendor Area
12:00 PM – 6:00 PM Wood Carving Demonstrations Vendor Area
12:00 PM – 8:00 PM Mechanical Bull Rides Vendor Area
12:00 PM Children’s Pedal Pull Registration Shipley Arena
1:00 PM Children’s Pedal Pull Shipley Arena
2:00 PM Sheep Showmanship Shipley Arena
3:00 PM Billy Harrison and the Haywire Band Activity Tent
3:00 PM Poultry Clover Show Poultry Barn
5:00 PM Parade Line Up Landon C Burns Park
6:00 PM Parade Fair Grounds
7:00 PM Scholarships Awards Shipley Arena
7:00 PM Dean Crawford and the River Dunes Band Activity Tent
7:30 PM Exhibitor Dance Party Shipley Arena

MONDAY JULY 29

TIME EVENT LOCATION
8:00 AM Chamber of Commerce Breakfast Burns Hall
8:00 AM English Horse Show Horse Rings
8:00 AM Rabbit Bred by Exhibitor Rabbit Barn
8:30 AM Dairy Cattle Show Shipley Arena
9:00 AM Indoor Exhibits – Open to the Public Indoor Buildings
9:00 AM Rabbit & Cavy Show Rabbit Barn
9:00 AM Clover Rabbit & Cavy Show (including Showmanship) Rabbit Barn
9:00 AM Poultry Exhibits Judged Poultry Barn
12:00 PM – 8:00 PM Mechanical Bull Rides  Vendor Area
1:00 PM Poultry Showmanship Contest Poultry Barn
1:00 PM – 3:30 PM Livestock Skill-A-Thon Extension Office
1:30 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
2:00 PM – 8:00 PM Mobil Glass Studio  Vendor Area
2:00 PM – 8:00 PM Blacksmith Demo  Vendor Area
2:00 PM – 8:00 PM Wood Carving Demonstrations  Vendor Area
2:30 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing  Vendor Area
4:30 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing  Vendor Area
5:00 PM – 9:00 PM Market Swine Arrive & Weigh-in Shipley Arena
5:00 PM Mini Fashion Review Activity Tent
6:00 PM Market Sheep Show  Shipley Arena
6:00 PM Barrel Racing Buck Miller Arena
6:30 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing  Vendor Area
6:30 PM Ray Owen “The Chicken Man” Activity Tent
7:30 PM Dairy Goat Orientation Shipley Arena
8:00 PM Ray Owen “The Chicken Man” Activity Tent
8:30 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing  Vendor Area

TUESDAY JULY 30. 2024

TIME EVENT LOCATION
6:30 AM – 8:00 AM Market Beef & Market Dairy Steers Arrive Shipley Arena
7:00 AM – 8:30 AM Beef Steer & Dairy Steer Weigh-in Shipley Arena
9:00 AM Indoor Exhibits – Open to the Public Indoor Buildings
9:00 AM – 2:00 PM Children’s Day Activities Vendor Area
9:00 AM Swine Showmanship Shipley Arena
10:00 AM Ray Owen “The Chicken Man” Activity Tent
11:00 AM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
12:00 PM Ray Owen “The Chicken Man” Activity Tent
12:00 PM – 8:00 PM Mechanical Bull Rides Vendor Area
1:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
2:00 PM Ray Owen “The Chicken Man” Activity Tent
2:00 PM – 8:00 PM Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area
2:00 PM – 8:00 PM Blacksmith Demo Vendor Area
2:00 PM – 8:00 PM Wood Carving Demonstrations Vendor Area
3:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
5:00 PM Market Goat Showmanship & Market Show Shipley Arena
5:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
6:00 PM Touch-a-Truck Buck Miller Arena
6:00 PM Salem Bottom Boys Activity Tent
7:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area

WEDNESDAY JULY 31, 2024

TIME EVENT LOCATION
8:00 AM Western Horse Show Lower Horse Rings
8:00 AM – 11:00 AM Food Exhibits Entered (Absolutely no entries allowed after 11:00 AM) Indoor Buildings
8:00 AM Indoor Buildings Closed for Judging Indoor Buildings
9:00 AM Dairy Goat Show Shipley Arena
10:00 AM Livestock Judging Contest Shipley Arena
10:30 AM Poultry Skill-a-thon Contest Ext. Office Basement
12:00 PM – 8:00 PM Mechanical Bull Rides Vendor Area
12:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
1:00 PM Indoor Buildings Open to the Public Indoor Buildings
2:00 PM – 8:00 PM Mobil Glass Studio Vendor Area
2:00 PM – 8:00 PM Blacksmith Demo Vendor Area
2:00 PM – 8:00 PM Wood Carving Demonstrations Vendor Area
2:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
3:00 PM Shepherds Lead Contest Shipley Arena
4:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
5:00 PM – 5:30 PM Exhibitor Pre-Bake Sale (items not included in Auction, must have Claim Check to purchase) Red Buildings
5:00 PM Market Swine Show Shipley Arena
5:30 PM – 9:00 PM Inside Bake Sale (items not included in Auction) Red Buildings
6:00 PM Horse Pull Buck Miller Arena
6:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
7:00 PM Cake Auction Activity Tent
8:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area

THURSDAY AUGUST 1, 2024

TIME EVENT LOCATION
7:30 AM – 8:30 AM Senior (60+) Exhibits Entered Blizzard Hall
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM Senior Exhibits Judged Blizzard Hall
9:00 AM Indoor Exhibits – Open to the Public Indoor Buildings
9:00 AM Beef Cattle Showmanship Shipley Arena
10:00 AM Poultry Judging Contest Ext. Office Basement
11:30 AM Senior Exhibits – Open to the Public Blizzard Hall
12:00 PM – 8:00 PM Mechanical Bull Rides Vendor Area
12:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
12:30 PM – 1:30 PM Senior Day Entertainment Activity Tent
1:00 PM Written Rabbit Judging Contest
2:00 PM – 8:00 PM Mobil Glass Demo Vendor Area
2:00 PM – 8:00 PM Blacksmith Demo Vendor Area
2:00 PM – 8:00 PM Wood Carving Demonstrations Vendor Area
2:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
2:00 PM Carroll County Cloggers Activity Tent
4:00 PM Dairy Steer Show Shipley Arena
4:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
6:00 PM Market Steer Show Shipley Arena
6:00 PM Indoor Awards Ceremony Extension Office
6:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
6:30 PM Poultry Awards Ceremony Extension Office
7:00 PM Brickyard Road Activity Tent
7:00 PM Skid Steer Rodeo Buck Miller Arena
8:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
11:00 PM All animals not in the Livestock Sale off Premises Shipley Arena

FRIDAY  AUGUST 2, 2024

TIME EVENT LOCATION
9:00 AM – 9:00 PM Indoor Building Open to the Public Indoor Building
9:00 AM All Star Showmanship Contest Shipley Arena
12:00 PM – 8:00 PM Mechanical Bull Rides Vendor Area
12:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
1:00 PM – 2:00 PM Senior Citizen Exhibits Released Blizzard Hall
2:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
4:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
4:30 PM Livestock Sale Shipley Arena
3:00 PM – 5:00 PM 100 Proof Activity Tent
5:00 PM Gates open for Motorcycle Races Buck Miller Arena
6:00 PM Motorcycle Races Buck Miller Arena
6:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
7:00 PM Silent Auction Closed Shipley Arena
7:30 PM Payload Activity Tent
8:00 PM Hot Dog Pig Racing Vendor Area
9:00 PM Rabbits Released Rabbit Barn
9:00 PM Silent Auction Winners Posted Shipley Arena
9:00 PM Raffle Drawing Winner Announced Information Booth

 

SATURDAY AUGUST 3, 2024

TIME EVENT LOCATION
7:00 AM All Livestock Sale animals off Premises Shipley Arena
8:00 AM – 1:00 PM Carroll County Farmers Market Pond Area
8:00 AM – 9:30 AM Poultry Exhibits Released & Barn Clean Up Poultry Barn
9:00 AM – 11:00 AM Indoor Exhibits Released Indoor Buildings
9:00 AM Shipley Arena Clean Up Shipley Arena
9:00 AM – ? Fair Grounds Clean-up (Exhibitors M-Z) Fair Grounds
10:00 AM Indoor Buildings Tear Down & Fair Clean Up (Exhibitors M-Z) Indoor Buildings
4:00 PM Gates open for Car Demolition Derby Buck Miller Arena
6:00 PM Car Demolition Derby (Paid Event) Buck Miller Arena

 

SUNDAY AUGUST  4, 2024

TIME EVENT LOCATION

***FOR EVERY EXHIBITOR – Following exhibit release, Fair Clean Up begins and continues until Fair Grounds is returned to Pre-Fair Conditions.  

 

WEDNESDAY AUGUST 7, 2024                       

TIME EVENT LOCATION
7:30 PM Fair Evaluation Meeting Open to All Extension Office

(Schedule Subject to Change without notice)